?

Log in

 
 
18 July 2009 @ 11:04 am
Green Around The Edges - Page 48  
Based on the awesome story Sick verse by writeatmidnight.





Woah, its been a while since I updated this comic heh.

Anyway, the newest page looks a bit more crowded than the last one. I had loads of troubles with the background this time, especially with the last panel *shivers* It just didnt look right O_o. My fav panel would be the first one.

I hope you like the newest page, and Im sorry for keeping you guys waiting for so long ^_^


Next

CH1 Cover
Page 1 ° Page 5 ° Page 9 ° Page 13 ° Page 17 ° Page 21 ° Page 25 ° Page 29 ° Page 33 ° Page 37 ° Page 41 ° Page 45
Page 2 ° Page 6 ° Page10 ° Page14 ° Page 18 ° Page 22 ° Page 26 ° Page 30 ° Page 34 ° Page 38 ° Page 42 ° Page 46
Page 3 ° Page 7 ° Page11 ° Page15 ° Page 19 ° Page 23 ° Page 27 ° Page 31 ° Page 35 ° Page 39 ° Page 43 ° Page 47
Page 4 ° Page 8 ° Page 12 ° Page16 ° Page 20 ° Page 24 ° Page 28 ° Page 32 ° Page 36 ° Page 40 ° Page 44
 
 
 
Chani Atreides: J²: Chibi Kisschani_atreides on July 18th, 2009 09:22 am (UTC)
Muahaha, dirty thoughts for panel 2 *g*

Lovely as always, and I think the backgrounds are just fine ♥ Love the shading & posture of J² in the last panel, it looks so intimate ♥
nerrianah on July 18th, 2009 09:35 am (UTC)
Hehe, the 2nd panel does look a lil suggestive.

Thx for the comment! :D
Elinacanyon_deye on July 18th, 2009 09:54 am (UTC)
I love the last panel, it's great with that little 'I'll hold you up' gesture and all ♥

nerrianah on July 25th, 2009 05:40 am (UTC)
Hehe, the last panel took me the longest. Im glad you like it :D

thx for the comment!
lovetheguyslovetheguys on July 18th, 2009 11:21 am (UTC)
Honey, I am so grateful to you whenever you get a chance to draw for us, I'm always thrilled to see a new addition to this most EXCELLENT story!

Love, Robin
nerrianah on July 25th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
*glee* its great to see you still come back for more, even tho I update so irregularly ^_^

thx for the comment!
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on July 18th, 2009 11:31 am (UTC)
u are sooo talented!!

As always... I love it!! My favorite is the third panel. I love such little gestures with light touches and all. That looks utterly adorable.
nerrianah on July 25th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
thankya :D
Irresponsible Jones: general: hartlemmealone on July 18th, 2009 01:01 pm (UTC)
Just reread this whole thing right from page 1. SO AWESOME. If anything I love it MORE than when you first started.
nerrianah on July 25th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
Hehe, I do that sometimes, reading from the beginning just to get me fired up again :D

thx for the comment!
lamiajadelamiajade on July 18th, 2009 04:10 pm (UTC)
I won't encourage you to take all your time but... be sure there are a lot of people out here - myself included - that would wait for months because you're doing a really good job here! I loved the Sick Verse and hell I love your art!

keep it up!
nerrianah on July 25th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
thanks for waiting for me, it means a lot to me to hear that :D

thx for the comment!
(Deleted comment)
nerrianah on July 25th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
hehe, panel 2 does look a bit naughty if you look at it as a standalone *grins*

thx for the comment :D
Ashleygeeky_ginger on July 18th, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
Aww, poor Jensen...all sickly...at least he's got big freakishly strong Jared to take care of him.
gonna Hulk out on you。: J2 | teh canonpada_something on July 18th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
I LOVE IT. Especially the second one *g* Dammit, it looks gorgeous. And dirty.
nerrianah on July 25th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
thankya :D
Molly Hopelosechester on July 19th, 2009 02:04 pm (UTC)
When i saw the thumbnail of the second panel i thought the story had progressed a lot quicker that i expected! ;)
Great work!
nerrianah on July 25th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
Hehe, yeah the second panel can be misleading. I had no dirty intentions when I was drawing it tho :D :D

thx for the comment :D
(Deleted comment)
nerrianah on July 25th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
Hehe, I was thinking of writing some thoughts to Jared but then I decided to stick to the original XD

thx for the comment!
what?: spn ; walk with youwriteatmidnight on July 26th, 2009 06:12 am (UTC)
Still loving this. You're doing such a good job of portraying their emotions and actions without words.

The third panel is my favorite (though the second did give me some *ahem* nice ideas). I love the way he's patiently guiding Jensen back to the bed. And the bracelet on Jared's wrist is a really great touch. I only just now noticed it.
nerrianah on July 26th, 2009 08:18 am (UTC)
heheee, Im glad you think that Im still doing a good job (even tho Im slow) ^_^

The second panel raised many brows, I wonder if I didnt draw it too suggestive. It wasnt my intention at all, I only noticed it after so many brought it up XD

I've seen Jared wearing the leather bracelet around his hand for many times, so when I started drawing this, I decided it would be a nice touch to his chara :D

thx for the comment! ^_^
loudoodlelouisey_doodle on July 30th, 2009 11:04 pm (UTC)
Aww, I love it!

I just found this todaay, I don't know how I missed it before. It's lovely and I really enjoy your style!

It was a pleasure to read and I'm really looking forward to any and all updates! :D
Nuka_Winch: Hardisonnuka_winch on August 3rd, 2009 11:21 am (UTC)
Ohhh cute as always!!!