?

Log in

 
 
22 November 2009 @ 10:40 pm
Green Around The Edges - Page 50  
Based on the awesome story by writeatmidnight.





Heya all, long time no see. It took me long to finish this page due to RL interfering, but here it finally is. I planned to post this special 50th post with the usual goodie post, but it would take me another week or so to update. The goodie post will follow somewhen within this week.

As for the page, Im really fond of the last two panels. I think they came out nice. I hope you'll like it as well ^_^


Next


CH1 Cover
Page 1 ° Page 5 ° Page 9 ° Page 13 ° Page 17 ° Page 21 ° Page 25 ° Page 29 ° Page 33 ° Page 37 ° Page 41 ° Page 45 ° Page 49
Page 2 ° Page 6 ° Page10 ° Page14 ° Page 18 ° Page 22 ° Page 26 ° Page 30 ° Page 34 ° Page 38 ° Page 42 ° Page 46
Page 3 ° Page 7 ° Page11 ° Page15 ° Page 19 ° Page 23 ° Page 27 ° Page 31 ° Page 35 ° Page 39 ° Page 43 ° Page 47
Page 4 ° Page 8 ° Page 12 ° Page16 ° Page 20 ° Page 24 ° Page 28 ° Page 32 ° Page 36 ° Page 40 ° Page 44 ° Page 48
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
ilaria84ilaria84 on November 22nd, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
I was waiting this post so much!it's amazing,thank you!
nerrianah on November 22nd, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Thankya, sorry for the long wait :)
ilaria84ilaria84 on November 23rd, 2009 09:22 am (UTC)
oh no problem at all
it takes a while creating something like that
Lenaalena2b on November 22nd, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
great page hun! it was a great surprise to pop up on my flist.

fanofsuperfanofsuper on November 22nd, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
The page is great & so is the banner
nerrianah on November 22nd, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
thankya :D
fanofsuperfanofsuper on December 2nd, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
You're welcome !
tinkabell007: J2 - caretinkabell007 on November 22nd, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
oh finaaaally!!! YAY!

Love the new page :-)
nerrianah on November 22nd, 2009 10:10 pm (UTC)
hehe, thankya, and sorry for the long wait :D
Lizzie.: J2 | Woodchip | Dorks |screamoutloud on November 22nd, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thanks for sharing!
:)
nerrianah on November 23rd, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
thankya, youre welcome ^_^
Emcy: brothers♥petiteloutre on November 23rd, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
It feel like so LONG since you've last updated~ But wonderful page, I love it! I actually really like the last panel with Jensen. I'm unsure if it was intentional but the faded black in the corner makes me think he's drifting off to sleep~
nerrianah on November 23rd, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
Thx, and sorry for the long wait :)

The fade to black is applied to all panels, and its caused by the single lamp thats on in the dark room. I guess the last panel gives off the right kind of feeling, with Jensen falling asleep, so that its even more emphasized :D
amtamburoamtamburo on November 23rd, 2009 01:16 am (UTC)
Cool! Love the new page hun, and I think the 3rd panel is my fav (though I always love them all) the look on Jared's face there is so fond... I just love it!
nerrianah on November 23rd, 2009 07:42 am (UTC)
Thankya, Im glad that you like the page ^_^
princess. ninja.laranlas_keryn on November 23rd, 2009 03:43 am (UTC)
Aw, I love this! It's just so adorable and your drawings are amazing! If I could draw with at least a quarter of your talent (I'd even be happy with a 16th)... *sighs as I imagine the possibilities*
Just found this today and read through all of it. I hope you update this again soon!
nerrianah on November 24th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
*grins* thanks, im glad you like the comic :D
... where would I be: Jensen from nerrianahi_o_r_h_a_e_l on November 23rd, 2009 04:06 am (UTC)
What an amazing work!
nerrianah on November 24th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
thankya XD
don't mock my world turtleoberon_titania on November 23rd, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
so i randomly clicked on this page from my f-list, and was so taken by this page that i went back and read the whole thing. twice.
i love the way you draw them, jared looks so young and uncertain and sweet and i just want to hug him. i love the design on his shirt ha ha ha.
i love the sick jen. he's so so sweet. i love the slow burn, i know you've mentioned a few times that you aren't sure if there are too many details, but i love the way the details drag out the story and it feels like everything takes place in real time. this is so beautiful, and i love it so much.
i hope hope hope you keep updating, cause i just found this now and i would die if you stopped writing it.
you've got a new fan here and i can't wait for more!!
nerrianah on November 24th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
Wow, you read it twice :D

Im really happy that you like it this much, I have 20 or so pages left till end of chapter. After it, who knows maybe Ill do the second one as well. But in anycase there will be scene pictures at least :D
Marcia Elena: dean sammarciaelena on November 23rd, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
Yay! New page!

The whole thing is lovely. <3
nerrianah on December 1st, 2009 11:14 am (UTC)
thankya XD
smallville_sexysmallville_sexy on November 23rd, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
Yeah !!! A new post !!! Good job, it was a long await one for me !!!!
nerrianah on December 1st, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
Im glad that you like the new page, and sorry for the long wait :D
Gina-Spikegina_spike on November 23rd, 2009 06:47 pm (UTC)
YAY _bounces_

Wonderfull art!!!!!!!! :D
nerrianah on December 1st, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
thx XD
Nuka_Winch: Chadnuka_winch on November 24th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
Awwwww it was sooo cute *------*

I'm glad to see ya again!!!!
nerrianah on December 1st, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
Thankyou, sorry for the long wait :D
a_piecesuper_geekygirl on November 26th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
I love it! Thanks for the new page! ^^
nerrianah on December 1st, 2009 11:16 am (UTC)
thx for the comment ^_^
nina_winchesternina_winchester on December 1st, 2009 03:10 am (UTC)
it's totaly amazing ! OMG !
Please can I ask you something ?
I loved your work, in the final of the story, can you join the images on a zip file so I can download it and print it ?
Pleeeeeeeeeas *.*
*Hugs*
nerrianah on December 1st, 2009 07:36 am (UTC)
Thankyou, and yes, I already planned to make a chapter one pdf once its finished ;)
mpregloveranonmpregloveranon on December 3rd, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
Wow, you are an amazing artist!

I'm reading the Sick 'Verse pdf (so glad I got it before the author took it down from her LJ) and I got curious about you after seeing the drawings it contained... I'm kinda speechless here because THIS is fantastic (I'm barely able to draw stick figures and photoshop hates me *blushes*)!

Usually I'm not a big fan of comics but this has me completely hooked and I can't wait for the next page. :) The fanfic itself is great but this added visual is the cherry on top!

Thank you so much for sharing this awesome work!
nerrianah on December 3rd, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thankyou for your lovely comment ^_^

It makes me really happy when my readers tell me that they like the visual presentation of the fic. I sometimes wonder if I do a good enough job heheh. Stay tuned for a goodie post, I think I'll have it finished by the end of this week :D
mpregloveranonmpregloveranon on December 7th, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC)
You're more than welcome!

I'll keep lurking for updates because this is seriously awesome! :D You're not by chance a fan of SPN/J2 mpreg fiction?

Have a nice day. ;)
nerrianah on December 7th, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
Heheh, actually no, I dont like Mpreg or AU or OOCness. I love fics that are as realistic as possible :D