?

Log in

 
 
14 June 2010 @ 07:46 pm
Green Around The Edges - Page 53 + Goodies  
Based on the awesome story Sick Verse by writeatmidnight.

Okiedokie! I'm announcing a new community look for the summer! Also, an update with the newest page and a wallpaper for all my lovely fans ^_^





Warning: Not dial up friendy

Phew... now if you're wondering how the hell has this simple page taken me for 4 months to complete, then I'm wondering with you too XD. Aside from the little drop out of the fandom, the idea of drawing the fridge kept me shivering with fear. Fridges are evil to draw. You need to think of all the products you're gonna stuff in there... ahem lol.

Anyway, here is the newest page. I think my style changed again heh... or I'm out of practice. My fav panel would be the 3rd one. I really like how Jared looks pleased with himself. The last panel is so-so... please dont look at the horrible fingers that look like worms hanging off fridge (damn those fingers).


Next

CH1 Cover
Page 1 ° Page 5 ° Page 9 ° Page 13 ° Page 17 ° Page 21 ° Page 25 ° Page 29 ° Page 33 ° Page 37 ° Page 41 ° Page 45 ° Page 49
Page 2 ° Page 6 ° Page10 ° Page14 ° Page 18 ° Page 22 ° Page 26 ° Page 30 ° Page 34 ° Page 38 ° Page 42 ° Page 46 ° Page 50
Page 3 ° Page 7 ° Page11 ° Page15 ° Page 19 ° Page 23 ° Page 27 ° Page 31 ° Page 35 ° Page 39 ° Page 43 ° Page 47 ° Page 51
Page 4 ° Page 8 ° Page 12 ° Page16 ° Page 20 ° Page 24 ° Page 28 ° Page 32 ° Page 36 ° Page 40 ° Page 44 ° Page 48 ° Page 52

This is the newest wallpaper made for the summer. I thought it looked a bit silly to have a winter motif in summer heat lol. I spend at least half a day doin thisone... being very grumpy coz I had this image in my mind, but I couldnt have put it on paper. It turned out well at the end, exept for Jensen not looking as Jensen again hahah... In anycase, I hope you like it ^_^

Oh, I also added a new wallpaper size, 1920x1080 for the big screens :)



And some icons to go with the wallpaper

 
 
 
kallie.: ncis: tony: devilishimpalalove on June 14th, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
I love that little proud smirk: "Just call me Doctor McAwesome. Damn straight." ♥! Fridge's amazing. <3
nerrianah on June 14th, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
*giggles* I fear the moment I start on the next page, gotta draw it inside too lol.
"Extremely hot awesome": spn j2 con joy!xenachakram12 on June 14th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
Tee hee! Love the frame with the fridge!
nerrianah on June 14th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
haha, noooo the fridge lol XD
mysticwaters: J2: blue on stage gif heartsmysticwaters on June 14th, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
Don't get down on yourself, these are awesome! Great job!
nerrianah on June 14th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
thankya! ^^
ckllckll on June 14th, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
It smells summer indeed :D
nerrianah on June 14th, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
hehe, wanned to draw them in the sea, but I did a similar one... wait... IN the sea... oooh new idea! haha XD

thx for the comment
amtamburoamtamburo on June 14th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
Lovely as usual hun! I do love Jared's expression in the third panel! lol So nice to have this back... and thank you so much for the goodies! I needed a cool summer wallpaper! : )
nerrianah on June 14th, 2010 07:01 pm (UTC)
Im glad you like the page and goodies, also, sorry for the long wait ^_^
(no subject) - amtamburo on June 14th, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
juggernaut of sindubiously on June 14th, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
Oh yay! I always love your wallpapers. Thanks so much!
nerrianah on June 14th, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC)
Yay, glad you like them XD
It'll Shine when it shines: J2 sleepingcaelith on June 14th, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
Just read the comic from beginning to this page. Awesome artwork! It's great to see it visualised so beautifully.
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:28 am (UTC)
Hehe, Im glad you like it :D

thx for the comment ^^
(Deleted comment)
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:29 am (UTC)
Thankya, I hope you enjoy the rest of the posts that will come as well :D
Lenaalena2b on June 14th, 2010 08:05 pm (UTC)
great page! and i love the wall!
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:29 am (UTC)
thankya ^^
jarissyjarissy on June 15th, 2010 12:16 am (UTC)
I love the third panel! McAwsome. haha, he should be next to Patrick Dempsy for the McTitles.

Thanks for the summer goodies, will use them when Summer does come around for me. heh!

:)
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:31 am (UTC)
Im also fond of the 3rd panel, I think my style tipped to anime-ish a bit more in these later pages. Tho, this never looked semi-realistic as i intended it to haha XD
laseuleange on June 15th, 2010 12:24 am (UTC)
I do fear that I haven't commented yet! Allow me to rant here
THIS IS AWESOMELY AMAZING AND YOU HAVE DRAWING SKILLS I MIGHT SELL MY SOUL FOR
also the plot and pictures and that FLUTTERY HEART THING and the PAPERCHILDREN
and that shirt. I would pay to see Jared in one of those.

AEFILEFHLSKDFH I fear I have lost coherency.
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:33 am (UTC)
Yay! Thank you for your rant! :D

I think that Jared DOES own a bigger than texas shirt. I cant remember that well tho its been a while since Ive done a reference pic hunt XD
nicemonkey on June 15th, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
these are just awesome and beautiful!

*flails* i love these!
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:33 am (UTC)
thanks! :D
cackling_madlycackling_madly on June 15th, 2010 06:39 am (UTC)
I just discovered this! YOUR STYLE IS GORGEOUS! I really love everything - and that wallpaper is so summery and the boys are so damn cute! ♥ ♥ ♥
nerrianah on June 15th, 2010 06:43 am (UTC)
Thank you ^^ Im happy you like it ;D
Chani Atreides: J²: Chibi Kisschani_atreides on June 15th, 2010 10:38 am (UTC)
OMG that third panel is adorable! I want icons ♥_♥
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:34 am (UTC)
XD If you havent done one yourself, I will post an icon with the next page update :D
(no subject) - chani_atreides on June 26th, 2010 11:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
Luneddlunedd on June 15th, 2010 11:53 am (UTC)
Well, wow - looks amazing, as always! And I really, really like that little part of Jensen's face that you painted. Jared - he's really, really cute. :) I soo like the way you paint them! *hugs*
gypsy_atavarigypsy_atavari on June 15th, 2010 04:45 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh, your work is amazing!!

This is truly impressive work. Thanks for sharing this with us! :-)
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:34 am (UTC)
thanks, I try my best ^_^
(Deleted comment)
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:37 am (UTC)
Heheee, thankya! :D

Well, the portrayal of different expressions will be blamed on me watching too much anime XD I've picked up some little details from there to make the faces a bit more alive ^^
(Deleted comment)
Gina-Spikegina_spike on June 15th, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC)
*bounces, bounces and more bounces*
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*Armplanes*

I love it :D
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:37 am (UTC)
haha! Why thank you :D

Glad you like it this much ^^
Julia: spn_wincest_art_hands on neckromelwen on June 16th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
The third panel is so much love! ♥♥♥
Thanks for the goodies ;)
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:38 am (UTC)
*grins* Im pretty fond of the 3rd one as well ^^

I hope you enjoy your goodies heehe :D
smallville_sexysmallville_sexy on June 17th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
Welcome Back !!!!
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:38 am (UTC)
Thankya! :D
princess. ninja.: everything's bigger in texaslaranlas_keryn on June 18th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
*giggles* I love how Jared's just so proud of himself.

SO glad to see you back! I had to go back a couple pages to remember, but now you've got me wanting more! Hoping for another page soon! *hugs*

xoxo,
Dani♥
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:40 am (UTC)
Hehe, I had to go trough the whole comic to get back in the art style, since it changes depending on which fandom Im in lol. The next page is pretty much done, just need to color it, which I will do as soon as Im done with the mondays exam...eheh... XD
mutzelpustemutzelpuste on June 19th, 2010 07:32 am (UTC)
YES!! No more hiatus!! Score!!
I was, like, checking your journal every couple days to see if you've updated. I love your take on the story, your art is amazing. And the face of 'Doctor McAwesome' is just soooo cute ^^.
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:42 am (UTC)
Oh wow, sorry for the LONG wait. I'll make sure the next pages come quicker hehe. Pg 54 is nearly done, just need to wait for the exam on monday to pass and I'll finish it XD
(Deleted comment)
nerrianah on June 26th, 2010 10:47 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Sorry for the long wait. There are 20 or so pages left till the end I'll try my best to finish it fast hehe ^_^
what?: spn ; boys + impalawriteatmidnight on July 10th, 2010 05:27 am (UTC)
How late am I in seeing this?

But yay! New page!

I've probably said it before, but I love the way you draw Jared. His little pleased face in third panel is so adorable and completely appropriate. I also love the close-up of him in the second panel. You just keep getting better and better.
nerrianah on July 12th, 2010 06:38 am (UTC)
*grins* you weren't late by much hehee.

Thanks for the compliment ^_^
led_soundsystem on July 13th, 2010 05:22 am (UTC)
it's gonna be weird seeing these one at a time now. I got to see the first 51 pages one after another, haha

Thank you for resuming it!